C.R.S. Section 6-1-803
Prohibited practices and required disclosures
(1)
No sponsor shall require a person to pay the sponsor money or any other consideration as a condition of awarding the person a prize, or as a condition of allowing the person to receive, use, compete for, or obtain a prize or information about a prize.
(2)
No sponsor shall represent that a person has won or unconditionally will be the winner of a prize or use language that may lead a person to believe he or she has won a prize, unless all of the following conditions are met:
(a)
The person shall be given the prize without obligation;
(b)
The person shall be notified at no expense to such person within fifteen days of winning a prize; and
(c)
The representation is not false, deceptive, or misleading.
(3)
If a sponsor offers one or more items of the same or substantially the same value to all or substantially all of the recipients of a prize notice, the sponsor shall not:
(a)
Represent that such items are prizes or that the process by which such items are to be distributed is a sweepstakes or contest, or otherwise represent that such process involves a distribution by chance; or
(b)
Represent that the recipient is or has been specially selected unless it is true.
(4)
No sponsor shall represent that a person has been specially selected in connection with a sweepstakes or contest unless it is true.
(5)
No sponsor shall represent that a person may be or may become a winner of a prize, characterize the person as a possible winner of a prize, or represent that the person will, upon the satisfaction of some condition or the occurrence of some event or other contingency, become the winner of a prize, unless each of the following is clearly and conspicuously disclosed:
(a)
The material conditions necessary to make the representation truthful and not misleading, including but not limited to the conditions that must be satisfied in order for the person to be determined as the winner. All such conditions shall be:
(I)
Presented in such a manner that they are an integral part of the representation and not separated from the remainder of the representation by intervening words, graphics, colors, or excessive blank space;
(II)
Made in terms, syntax, and grammar that are as simple and easy to understand as those used in the representation; and
(III)
Presented in such a manner that they appear in the same type size and in the same type face, color, style, and font as the remainder of the representation.
(b)
The fact that the person has not yet won;
(c)
The no purchase necessary message;
(d)
The retail value of each prize;
(e)
The estimated odds of receiving each prize pursuant to paragraph (c) of subsection (6) of this section;
(f)
The true name or names of the sponsor, the address of the sponsor’s actual principal place of business, and the address at which the sponsor may be contacted;
(g)
If receipt of a prize is subject to a restriction, a statement that a restriction applies and a description of the restriction;
(h)
The deadline for submission of an entry to be eligible to win each prize;
(i)
* * *
In the operation of a sweepstakes or contest, no sponsor shall:
(a)
Misrepresent in any manner the likelihood or odds of winning any prize or misrepresent in any manner the rules, terms, or conditions of participation in a sweepstakes or contest;
(b)
Fail to clearly and conspicuously disclose with all contest puzzles and games all of the following in the rules:
(I)
The number of rounds or levels which may be necessary to complete the contest and determine winners;
(II)
Whether future puzzles or games, if any, or tie breakers, if any, will be significantly more difficult than the initial puzzle;
(III)
The date or dates on or before which the contest will terminate and upon which all prizes will be awarded;
(IV)
The method of determining prizewinners if a tie remains after the last tie breaker puzzle is completed; and
(V)
All rules, regulations, terms, and conditions of the contest.
(16)
The prohibited practices listed in this section are in addition to and do not limit the types of unfair trade practices actionable at common law or under other civil and criminal statutes of this state.
(17)
No sponsor, requiring a person to respond in any manner to claim a prize, shall require the person to purchase insurance; except that the sponsor is in no way responsible for applicable state and federal taxes on the prize; and except that a sponsor may require proof of health insurance in order to claim a prize for travel or recreational activities. Such health insurance may not be acquired from the sponsor.